SUPERname Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is very important. SUPERname Domain & Hosting – a Worldtec Ltd. company (referred to below as “we” or “us”) recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with a better service. That’s why we have put a policy in place to protect your personal information.

By using this website, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller for SUPERname is Worldtec Limited with registered office at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom.

  • 1) What personal information do we collect?
  • We may collect and process the following data about You:
  • Details of transactions You carry out through our website and the fulfilment of your order; When making a purchase with SUPERname Domain & Hosting, we will collect your contact information, which includes name, address, email address and phone number, as well as payment information;
  • When you become a SUPERname Domain & Hosting customer you automatically subscribe to electronic newsletter and special offer promotions. You can adjust your email preferences and/or unsubscribe from certain communications via your SUPERname Domain & Hosting Control Panel;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • Other information to help us provide you with improved services; and
  • We may also collect information from the cardholder of another member of your household.
  • 2) How we use your information
  • We use information about you in the following ways:
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and services;
  • To provide customer care;
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services; and
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contact for such purposes.
  • 3) Information we receive from other sources
  • SUPERname Domain & Hosting work alongside third parties (including business parties, service providers and fraud protection services) and we may receive information from them about you. These third parties may collect information about you including, but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information, unique application numbers, and local storage. These sources provide their features, which are incorporated on Our website and may have their own privacy statements.
  • 4) With whom is the information shared?
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • Any cardholder who has purchased services on your behalf;
  • Any employees, agents or service providers of SUPERname Domain & Hosting to deal with any accounts or to deliver specific services to you;
  • Any associated company who are our business partners and/or with whom we work;
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, subject to their entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings;
  • If SUPERname Domain & Hosting or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SUPERname Domain & Hosting, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies.
  • 5) Use of cookies
  • Our cookie policy is applicable to all websites, messaging (online chats/emails) and services that we provide or are provided on Our behalf.
    We use cookies and similar services to track customers’ use on Our website, analyse customer trends and obtain customer information.
    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows You to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if You select this setting You may be unable to access certain parts of Our site and You will not be able to carry out a transaction with Us unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Our system will issue cookies when you log on to Our website.
    We use cookies to collect specific types of information including:
  • the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the web site;
  • the type of browser (Internet Explorer or Netscape) and operating system (Windows, UNIX) you use;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • the address of the web site from which you linked to us (if applicable).
  • This is solely statistical data that enables Us to analyse customer trends and does not identify personally identifiable information.
    We work closely with third parties who may also supply Us with analytical services. These third parties may provide Us with analytical cookies for Us to review.
    For further information about cookies, you may like to visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • 6) Where we store your Personal Data
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within Europe, including the United Kingdom. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Credit card numbers are used for processing payment only and are not retained for marketing purposes.
    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • 7) Links
  • SUPERname Domain & Hosting may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information You supply on such sites will not be within our control.
  • 8) How can you update the personal information you have provided to us?
  • You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times. You must do this by updating your personal details within your SUPERname Domain & Hosting Control Panel.
    The personal information we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will provide notice of these changes on the Privacy Policy on this page. You should make sure you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure it meets your needs.
  • 9) Your rights
  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by e-mailing us at datacontrol@supername.net
    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  • 10) Contact Us
  • Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at datacontrol@supername.net

11.) Product specific data protection information
With some of our products we rely on the expertise of specialised partner companies to ensure that we provide the best possible products and services experience. In the event you cease to use our products and services, we will delete your personal data within a given timeframe.
Webhosting

Content Delivery Network CDN
Purpose of processing
Using CDNs content data will be stored in Cloudflare data centers.
Categories of personal data
Content data, usage data, traffic data
Legal basis
Contract performance
Involved third parties
Cloudflare, San Francisco, USA


Google Sitemaps
Purpose of processing
Using Google Sitemaps Google information is provided to make the content of the webspace accessible via Google Search.
Categories of personal data
Content data
Legal basis
Contract performance
Involved third parties
Google, Mountain View CA, USA

SiteLock911
Purpose of processing
Using SiteLock911, malware is recognised and automatically and deleted.
Categories of personal data
Content data
Legal basis
Contract performance
Retention period
SiteLock stores the webspace of customer for 7 days (the grace period). Deletion of personal data is within 30 days after cleanup.
Involved third parties
SiteLock, Scottsdale, USA

Amazon Web Services, Inc., Seattle WA, USA
Webspace
Purpose of processing
Hosting of website
Categories of personal data
Contact data, content data
Legal basis
Contract performance
Involved third parties
AWS – Amazon Web Services, Datacenter Frankfurt, Germany
Amazon Web Services, Inc., Seattle WA, United States


Domain & SSL Certificate
Domain
Purpose of processing
Registering, transfer, configuration, maintenance and deletion of the domain name
Categories of personal data
Contact data
Legal basis
Contract performance
Retention period
Differs for the various top level domains (TLDs) depending on the Registrar Accredation Agreement (RAA) of the registry.
Involved third parties InternetX, Germany
A dedicated overview for regitries and escrow provider is available here.

SSL certificate
Purpose of processing
Registering, transfer, configuration, mainteance and deletion of SSL certificates. Automatic processing in MyWebsite products when connecting the domain with the website project.
Categories of personal data
Contact data
Legal basis
Contract performance
Involved third parties
The SSL Store, St. Petersburg FL,USA

Note
In the process of acquisition and maintenance of SSL certificates, SUPERname Domain & Hosting – Worldtec Ltd is only an intermediary between the customer and the respective issuer of the SSL certificate. SUPERname Domain & Hosting – Worldtec Ltd has no influence on the issuance of certificates and does not accept any liability that the certificate is assigned to the customer and that it will permanently exist.

SUPERname Domain & Hosting – Worldtec Ltd Online Accounting
Purpose of processing
Online accounting and billing
Categories of personal data
Contact data
Legal basis
Contract performance
Retention period
End of contract lifetime
Involved third parties

Hosting Mobile App
Purpose of processing
Mobile access to the SUPERname Domain & Hosting – Worldtec Ltd Control-Center.
Categories of personal data
Contact data, usage data
Legal basis
Contract performance
Retention period
12 months for usage data
Involved third parties
Google, Mountain View CA, USA

SUPERname Domain & Hosting – Worldtec Ltd WebAnalytics
Purpose of processing
Statistic analysis and technical optimisation of the web offering. Data is process fully anonymised.
Categories of personal data
Contact data, usage data, content data
Legal basis
Contract performance

Server
The following information applies to Cloud Servers, Dedicated Servers, Virtual Server Cloud, vServers & Bare Metal Server products:
With respect to the products above, the customer decides which personal data is processed in which way.
Categories of personal data
Defined by the customer
Retention period
Defined by the customer
Legal basis
Defined by the customer
Involved third parties
Hetzner Online AG, Germany
OVH Ltd, UK
Leaseweb BV, Netherlands
UPC Business Austria GmbH, Austria
Defined by the customer
Transparency is our aim

All data we receive from you during the lifetime of your contract is used primarily to provide the level of service you would expect. All internal analysis performed to improve products and services is conducted in full compliance with existing data protection legislation and is anonymised or pseudonymised.

Your rights
Apart from the right to information, you are also have the right to have your data corrected if it is incorrect, a right to be forgotten andthe right of portability of your data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data.
If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact our data protection officer and we get this done for you.
Please contact the following address:

SUPERname Domain & Hosting – Worldtec Ltd Internet Ltd.
71-75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden
London WC2H 9JQ
United Kingdom


Supervisory authorities
You have the right to file a complaint with the respective supervisory authority:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Please note: by signing up for any of our services you agree to be bound by all SUPERname Domain & Hosting terms and conditions.